Producers

  1. Russell Avery

    director, producer, cinematographer


    Internationally recognized photographer and filmmaker, Russell was the assistant producer of The New World, directed by Terrence Malick and assisted cinematographer Emmanuel Lubezki on Malick's The Tree of Life. He founded Kestrel Filmworks to promote environmental literacy and human rights, while mentoring local students and community-based organizations during production. He is currently directing his first feature film.

    kestrelfilms.com →
  2. Gaea Logan

    executive producer


    Ms. Logan has been active in the dialogue between Buddhist psychology, contemplative practice and analytic psychotherapy since 1974 and has presented nationally and internationally on the topic of healing trauma, group psychotherapy, compassion and mindful awareness. She is an internationally certified group psychotherapist, the founder of ICMHHR, and a licensed professional counselor in private practice in Austin, Texas.

    icmhhr.org →
  3. Tsering Choedup

    producer


    For over fifteen years, Choedup has coordinated community-based and international human rights campaigns on behalf of Tibetans in Tibet and those living in exile with the goal of a non-violent resolution to the Tibet-China conflict. He served as the Asia Regional Coordinator for the International Tibet Network, where he led strategic planning, lobbying, internet security, training, social networking and public relations.

Associate Producers

  1. Thelma Young

  2. Betty Holmes

  3. Brooke Jordan

  4. Ginny Jordan

  5. Nyima Lhamo

  6. Amberjade Mwekali-Tsering

  7. Hanly Banks

  8. Dusty Byrd

  9. Chelsea DeKruyff

  10. Edie Wall Muehlberger

  11. Carol Geiger

The Crew

  1. Tenzin Kalden

  2. Tenzin Lekmon

  3. Palden Choedon

  4. Jampa Woser

  5. Amberjade Mwekali

  6. Nyima Lhamo

  7. Tsering Choedup

  8. Hanly Banks

  9. Tsering Dharpo

  10. Tentsering

Translators

  1. Paige (AR)

  2. Cristina (BP)

  3. Felipe (BP)

  4. Phagma Drolma (ES)

  5. Hidemi (JA)

  6. Marisa (IT)

  7. Lerie (RU)

  8. Erika (IT)

  9. Yatziri (ES)

  10. Eva (DE)

  11. Mina (JA)

  12. Alex (DE)

  13. Tsering Choedup (BO)

  14. Tsering Dharpo (BO)

  15. Tereluz (ES)

  16. Young (KO)

  17. Shiwapa Kunkyab Pasang (BO)

  18. Tenzin Kalden (BO)

  19. Tenzin Lekmon (BO)

Community Partners

  1. Department of Health, Tibetan Government in Exile

    tibet.net →
  2. Tibetan Women's Association

    tibetanwomen.com →
  3. Students for Free Tibet

    www.studentsforafreetibet.org →
  4. Gu Chu Sum - Political Prisoner's Movement in Tibet

    91024.com →
  5. Tibetan Institute of Performing Arts

    http://tibetanarts.org →
  6. Tibetan Childrens Village

    http://tcv.org.in →
  7. Exile World

Our Sponsors

  1. Kestrel Filmworks

    http://www.kestrelfilms.com →
  2. Department of Health, Tibetan Government in Exile

    http://www.tibet.net →

Special Thanks

  1. Kate Austin-Groen
  2. Michael Rigby
  3. Denise Montana
  4. Soll Sussman
  5. Mark Homan
  6. Nurk from Urk
  7. Fran Moss
  8. Karl Bayer
  9. Mary
  10. Phyllis Haber
  11. Marie Y. Case
  12. Sue Maxwell
  13. Steven Eilers, M.D.
  14. Steven Van Wagoner
  15. Anna Laurent
  16. Steve Hasenberg
  17. Martha Crouch
  18. Jennifer Vu
  19. Esther Marquis
  20. Kelly Ireland
  21. Eric
  22. Lakshmy Parameswaran
  23. Paul Kaye
  24. Steve Amos
  25. Darin Moran
  26. Pat O'Bryan
  27. Paul Ginter
  28. Rebecca Hall
  29. Amy Gottlieb
  30. Mark Bily
  31. Shannon Lambremont
  32. Bellina M. Logan
  33. Carol Kean
  34. Jason Orr
  35. Scott Cronenweth
  36. Tomoko
  37. Leah Marino
  38. Grace Jessen
  39. Greg Omelchuck
  40. Vella Fink
  41. Joel Smith
  42. Eva & Shiloh Schone
  43. Julie Gottman
  44. Lance Rosenfield
  45. Jennifer Ferrell
  46. Cindy & Bob Wong
  47. Richard Masino
  48. Katherine Staat
  49. Lynne Niemann
  50. Betsy Blaydes
  51. Joseph Acosta
  52. Mercedes Coats
  53. Corinne & Liza
  54. Peggy
  55. Aursskick
  56. Jessica Spanton
  57. Eric Denner
  58. Liliana Honorato
  59. Michael Braudy
  60. Andy Cope
  61. Tiffany Smetak
  62. Peg Runnels
  63. Kathy Schlottach
  64. Michelle Schreiber
  65. Betty Gross
  66. Barbara Hulburt
  67. JJ Colburn
  68. Benjamin Z. Norens
  69. Garth Neil
  70. Laurier-Pierre
  71. Birgit Schroeder
  72. Luann Jacobs
  73. Ernest & Deborah Yates
  74. Ross Garber
  75. Mark Wright
  76. Jake Stewart
  77. Patricia Tollison
  78. Steve Smaha
  79. Cynthia Netting
  80. Skipper Chong Warson
  81. Emily Goodwin
  82. Lauren Ross
  83. Bill J. McCarley
  84. Donna Parks
  85. Tung Huynh
  86. Augustine Baron
  87. Robert Kalayjian
  88. Ronn J. King
  89. Linda Newsom
  90. Jedd Goble
  91. Beth Rainey
  92. Bonnie Kawchuk
  93. Vagdevi Meunier
  94. Frederick Marx
  95. MIchael Yates
  96. Cheryl LaPaso
  97. Alina Campana
  98. Diana Conley
  99. John Williamson
  100. Marla Quintana
  101. David Walker
  102. Claire Williams
  103. Rachel Flanagan Casting
  104. Alexandra
  105. Beth Schindler
  106. Eric Damon Walters
  107. Marilen Rose
  108. N. Caskey
  109. Alan Waisanen
  110. William Peverill
  111. Dakus Geeslin
  112. Heather Courtney
  113. Kami
  114. Geoff Thant
  115. Max Fathom
  116. Mandy
  117. Elise Ballard
  118. Jon Boatwright
  119. Hans-Martin Liebing
  120. Julie Zipper
  121. Mimi Boyington
  122. Susan Grant
  123. Lara Annese
  124. Ethan Shaw
  125. Erika Payan Zanetti
  126. Peggy Ghorbani